Roura v. City of Newark
[…] The City also sought the charge to support its defense that it reasonably relied on complaints from residents to learn of problems in the condition of City streets. The Supreme Court in Polzo II has since explicitly stated that

This Court does not have the authority or expertise to dictate to public entities the ideal form of road inspection program,
particularly given the limited resources available to them. See N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (declaring that government's "power to act for the public good is almost without limit and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done"). We cannot find that the absence of a more systematic program violates the Tort Claims Act, particularly when plaintiff has not provided this Court with any recognized standard of care that demands otherwise.
[Polzo II, supra, 209 N.J. at 69.]