81915-1-I 81917-8-I 81950-0-I 81952-6-I and 81953-4-I
[…] As an alternative argument, RChain contends the trial court should have held an evidentiary hearing if it had any doubts about the existence of an arbitration agreement. Marcus & Millichap suggests that an evidentiary hearing is appropriate if material facts necessary to determine the issues are controverted by admissible evidence. 192 Wn.App. at 472. In this case, evidence of an enforceable agreement to arbitrate is absent, rather than controverted. An evidentiary hearing was not warranted.
II. Attorney Fees on Appeal
Roupp requests fees and costs under RCW 4.84.185 for opposing a frivolous appeal. RCW 4.84.185 allows a court to "require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing" a frivolous action. A frivolous action is one that cannot be 7 supported by any rational argument on the law or facts. Alexander v. Sanford, 181 Wn.App. 135, 184, 325 P.3d 341 (2014).
RCW 4.84.185 is not a basis for recovery of fees on appeal. Hanna v.