04-30-2024
[…] To support their argument, they cite section 1014, which primarily identifies the ways in which a defendant makes an appearance in an action (for example, by seeking certain relief, or by defense counsel filing a notice of appearance). As a preliminary matter, whether Adams received the notice section 1014 requires is not the salient question. Rather, the question is whether plaintiffs complied with the procedures set forth in sections 425.115 and 580, as they must in order for a default judgment against Adams to include a punitive damages award.
In any event, plaintiffs' interpretation of section 1014 is incorrect. The portion thereof on which plaintiffs rely provides: "After appearance, a defendant or the defendant's attorney is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings of which notice is required to be given. Where a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers need not be made upon the defendant." (§ 1014.) When read in context, the final sentence of this section on which plaintiffs rely addresses whether notice of proceedings must be provided to a defendant who has not yet made an appearance- not whether a defendant who has not yet appeared is ever entitled to notice of any developments