No. 20-30111
[…] Because the warrantless seizure was constitutional, we affirm.
I.
On February 6, 2019, Mary Rountree drove her son's car—a Saturn—to a doctor's appointment at Ochsner Hospital. She returned to the car after the appointment, dismayed to find it blocked into its parking space by an SUV. Undeterred, she backed the Saturn out of the parking spot, running into the SUV as she did. She got out briefly to check for damage and then drove away. The incident was caught on video, and a complaint was filed with the Sheriff's Office.
Louisiana criminalizes hit-and-run driving. LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:100 (2019). "Hit and run driving is the intentional failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in or causing any accident, to stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident, to give his identity, and to render reasonable aid." Id. § 100(A).