No. 05-16-00512-CV
[…] BACKGROUND
Resolution of Rountree's issue involves section 18.001 of the civil practice and remedies code. In a personal injury case, a claim for past medical expenses must be supported by evidence that the medical treatment was necessary and the charges for that treatment were reasonable. Ten Hagen Excavating, Inc. v. Castro-Lopez, 503 S.W.3d 463, 490-91 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2016, pet. denied). A plaintiff can present evidence concerning the reasonableness and necessity of past medical expenses either through expert testimony or through an affidavit from her medical provider made pursuant to section 18.001. Id. at 491. Section 18.001(b) provides:
Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by a judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 18.001(b) (West 2015). A medical provider's section 18.001 affidavit can save a plaintiff the expense of having to hire an expert to testify that her medical expenses were reasonable and necessary. Ten Hagen, 503 S.W.3d at 491.
If an opposing party intends to controvert an initial section 18.001 affidavit, the opposing party must serve a counteraffidavit. Id. at 492. A counteraffidavit must give reasonable notice of the basis on which the party serving it intends at trial to controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 18.001(f). Further, it must be made by a person who is qualified, by knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise, to testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in the initial affidavit. Id. By filing a counteraffidavit, the defendant can prevent the plaintiff's affidavits regarding reasonableness and necessity from being used as evidence and instead require the plaintiff to prove reasonableness and necessity by expert testimony at trial. Liang v.