Roundtree v. Bridgeport PZC
[…] Although the plan of development is controlling as to municipal improvements and the regulation of subdivisions of land; Purtill v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, 146 Conn. 570, 572 (1959); the master plan does not control the zoning board in its enactment of zoning regulations, or changes in zone boundaries. In these areas, it is merely advisory. Lathrop v. Planning Zoning Commission, 164 Conn. 215, 223 (1973); Sheridan v. Planning Board, 159 Conn, 1, 9 (1969).

Section 8-23(a), C.G.S. — "The commission shall prepare, adopt and amend a plan of conservation and development for the municipality. Such plan shall show the commission's recommendation for the most desirable use of land . . ."

Permitting the Master Plan of Development to control zoning decisions has been discouraged, because it would restrain a commission's flexibility in the control of land use and development. Fuller, Robert A., " Land Use Law and Practice" (second edition) § 4.4, p. 33 (1999).