Roundtree v. Bridgeport PZC
[…] 1. The proposed change in zone classification is consistent with uses established in that area.

Regarding the site plan and special permit applications, the commission's majority assigned the following reason in support of its action:

1. The project as approved complies with the Site plan Review standards of § 14-2-5 of the Bridgeport Zoning Regulations; and

2. The project as approved complies with the Special Permit standards of § 14-4-4 of the Bridgeport Zoning Regulations.

The commission failed to comply with the requirements of § 8-3(b) of the General Statutes or § 8-3a(a) of the General Statutes. No mention was made, by the majority, of the municipal Master Plan.

Section 8-3(b), C.G.S. — "Such . . . boundaries shall be established, changed or repealed only by a majority vote of all members of the zoning commission . . . In making its decision, the commission shall take into consideration the plan of conservation and development, prepared pursuant to section 8-23, and shall state on the record its findings on consistency of the proposed establishment, change or repeal of such . . . boundaries with such plan."