Roundtree v. Bridgeport PZC
[…] Morningside Associates v. Planning Zoning Board, supra, 158-59; Hawkes v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, 156 Conn. 207, 209 (1968); Malafronte v. Planning Zoning Board, supra, 208-09.

Variances, like nonconforming uses, run with the land, and are not personal to the holder of the variance. Reid v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 235 Conn. 850, 860 (1996). However, unlike a nonconforming use, a variance enjoys statutory protection, and is not subject to the principle that it be reduced to conformity as a matter of public policy.

Section 8-6(b), C.G.S. — "Any variance granted by a zoning board of appeals shall run with the land, and shall not be personal in nature to the person who applied for and received the variance. A variance shall not be extinguished solely because of the transfer of title to the property or the invalidity of any condition attached to the variance, that would affect the transfer of the property from the person who initially applied for and received the variance."

Therefore, the "change or mistake" concept can be helpful, when confronting that rate situation in which a proliferation of variances has altered the comprehensive plan, notwithstanding the implicit or explicit finding that the variances were consistent with the comprehensive plan.