Rounds v. The Governor
[…] Here, it is unclear under which subsection Rounds was petitioning the Superior Court. However, regardless of the method requested, Rounds did not properly file his complaint. A petition for certiorari must "be commenced within sixty days next after the proceeding complained of." G. L. c. 249, § 4. Here, the supervisor issued her decision on July 10, 2019, and Rounds did not file his complaint until November 25, 2019, 138 days later. Alternatively, if Rounds filed this action as a direct suit, he failed to bring the action against the police departments that allegedly had the records. Also, G. L. c. 66, § 10A (c0, requires a direct suit to "be filed in Suffolk superior court with respect to agencies and, with respect to municipalities, in the superior court in the county in which the municipality is located." Here, Rounds was seeking documents in Clinton, Burlington, Waltham, and Framingham, none of which are in Suffolk County. Therefore, regardless of which subsection of G. L. c. 66, § 10A, Rounds brought this action under, the judge properly dismissed the complaint.