C07-791Z.
[…] Whether such ten-year warranty was provided or promised constitutes a genuine issue of material fact. If the ten-year warranty is proven, Round Gold will be entitled to consequential and incidental damages. See RCW 62A.2-714(3); see also RCW 62A.2-715; RCW 62A.2-719 (limitations on a buyer's remedies must be explicitly stated in the agreement between the parties).
Ameron does not address the issue whether the exclusive or limited remedy in such standard one-year warranty failed of its essential purpose and was therefore unenforceable. See RCW 62A.2-719(2) ("Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Title."); see also Milgard Tempering, Inc. v. Selas Corp. , 761 F.2d 553 (9th Cir. 1985). Thus, even if the Court were persuaded that the one-year warranty governs in this matter, Ameron has not made an adequate showing that it is entitled to summary judgment as to consequential or incidental damages.