CIVIL 3:23-CV-01366 (JCH)
[…] The court notes that the relevant date from which to measure whether the Trustee's claims are timely is the date on which Nash Engineering filed its voluntary bankruptcy petition, October 19, 2021. Section 108 of the Bankruptcy Code extends statutes of limitations under non-bankruptcy law to permit the Trustee to bring a cause of action that was extant as of the date of the bankruptcy petition within the time outlined in section 546(a). See 11 U.S.C. § 108(a); see also In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 445 B.R. 206, 231 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011) (collecting cases). In relevant part, section 546(a) allows the Trustee to bring an action within two years of the filing of Nash Engineering's petition. See 11 U.S.C. § 546(a); see also 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) (“The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.”).
1. Fraudulent Concealment