CIVIL 3:23-CV-01366 (JCH)
[…] Notably, the Bankruptcy Code provides a similar definition. It defines insolvency “with reference to an entity other than a partnership and a municipality” as a “financial condition such that the sum of such entity's debts is greater than all of such entity's property, at a fair valuation, exclusive of” (1) “property transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud such entity's creditors; and” (2) “property that may be exempted from property of the estate under section 522 of this title”. See 11 U.S.C. 101(32).
Debts include liabilities on claims. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(5). A “claim” is defined in CUFTA as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.” See Id. § 52-552b(3).
The defendants seem to press the argument that, because it held assets, i.e., insurance coverage, Nash Engineering was not insolvent until it filed for bankruptcy.