CIVIL 3:23-CV-01366 (JCH)
[…] Id. ¶ 81.
In relevant part, section 33-887 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that, if a dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice in accordance with statute, certain claims against the corporation are barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim or claims is brought within three years of the publication. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-887(c). These claims include those brought by a claimant “who was not given written notice under section 33-886”, “whose claim was timely sent to the dissolved corporation but not acted on”, or “whose claim is contingent or based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution.” See id.
By November 2020, Chubb “had paid or authorized defense and indemnity payments of approximately $6[ ] million, over forty percent of the total settlement amount.