CIVIL 3:23-CV-01366 (JCH)
[…] Id. at 103. Therefore, for the purpose of the instant Ruling, the court concludes that creditors may assert claims for breach of fiduciary duties during a company's insolvency.
The definition of insolvency is codified in section 52-552c of the Connecticut Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“CUFTA”). See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552c. In relevant part, the statute provides that “[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.” See id.