Rouland v. Pacific Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] There is nothing in the policy which purports to except the Additional Coverages from paragraph one of the exclusions.

By its express terms, paragraph one excludes any loss listed “regardless of any other cause or event contributing concurrently or in any sequence to the loss.” Given this broad reach, the specific exclusions for earth movement and water damage would require denial of the Roulands’ claims, as there is no question landslide and rainwater contributed to the loss. But the broad exclusionary language is tempered by statute and case law.

California Insurance Code section 530 provides that an “insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” Courts have interpreted Insurance Code Section 530 as incorporating into California law the efficient proximate cause doctrine in determining whether a loss falls within an exclusion in an insurance policy. (Julian v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 747, 750 (Julian).)