State, 10 So. 3d 1083, 1087 (Ala. Crim. App. 2008) (quoting, respectively, Jones v. State, 719 So. 2d 249, 255 (Ala. Crim. App 1996), and Ex parte A.T.M., 804 So. 2d 171, 174 (Ala. 2000), quoting in turn Roughton v. State, 644 So. 2d 1339, 1340 (Ala. Crim. App. 1994) ). Thus, the State presented a prima facie case of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old, and, as a result, the trial court properly submitted the case to the jury for the jury to pass on the credibility of the witnesses and to weigh the evidence, Buford, supra, which the jury did by finding Scott guilty.
Under § 13A–6–69.1, Ala.Code 1975, “[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old if he or she, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person who is less than 12 years old to sexual contact.” Sexual contact is defined in § 13A–6–60(3), Ala.Code 1975, as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, done for the purposes of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.”