Civil Action No. 09-cv-00048-WDM-BNB.
[…] In addition, motions to dismiss are denied far more often than they result in the termination of a case. Consequently, without attempting to prejudge the district judge's ruling on the defendant's motion to dismiss, it is more likely than not from a statistical standpoint that a delay pending a ruling on the motion to dismiss would prove unnecessary.
I have reviewed the motion to dismiss filed by the United States, and it is not at all apparent that it will be granted, or even that the issue of Hal Roueche, Jr.'s, competency to proceed on his own should be brought in this court at all. See section 15-14-301, C.R.S. (stating that a guardianship continues until terminated); section 15-14-318(2), C.R.S. (providing that a guardianship may be terminated on "petition of a ward, a guardian, or another person interested in the ward's welfare"); and Sanders v.