# 2019-059-025 Claim No. 133536 Motion No. M-94742
[…] City University of New York ("CUNY") is one such entity, but only as to its senior colleges. Though the claim names the State as a defendant and makes allegations against the State, CUNY and the State are separate and distinct legal entities and the State is not a proper defendant in claims based on the actions of CUNY (see Perry v City of New York, 126 AD2d 714, [2d Dept 1987]; see also Education Law § 6203).
In any event, Education Law § 6224 (4) provides that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over any "causes of action sounding in tort alleged to have been committed by a senior college" of the City University of New York. With respect to actions against CUNY community colleges, Education Law § 6224 (1) provides that the provisions of General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i apply, and the "provisions of subdivision[ ] four . . . of this section shall not apply to such actions and proceedings." The referenced provisions of the General Municipal Law concern lawsuits brought against municipalities in courts of general jurisdiction, not the Court of Claims. Moreover, Education Law § 6202 (5) defines the term "senior college" as "not including a community college."