Civil Action No. 3:11-CV-3481-D
[…] App. 1997, pet. denied).
Roubinek does not allege in his state-court petition that he lost a specific sale as a result of SPS's actions. Accordingly, the court grants SPS's motion as to Roubinek's slander of title claim.
For the reasons stated above, the court has not considered any allegations that are not included in Roubinek's state-court petition.
VIII
SPS moves to dismiss Roubinek's claim alleging that SPS violated Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 549.0551.
Roubinek alleges that SPS required him to insure his home "for an amount prohibited by the Texas Insurance Code § 549.0551." Pet. ¶ 13. Section 549.0551 prohibits a lender from requiring that, as a condition of financing a residential mortgage, a borrower purchase homeowner insurance coverage "in an amount that exceeds the replacement value of the dwelling and its contents." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 549.0551. Roubinek pleads in conclusory terms that SPS required him to insure his home for an amount prohibited under the statute, but he fails to allege either the amount of insurance that SPS required that he maintain or the fair market value of his home.