Rotwein v. Nader Enters
[…] The test is one of usefulness and reason." Id. See also Andon v. 302-304 Mott Street Assocs., 94 N.Y.2d 740, 746 (2000); Spectrum Systems International Corporation v. Chemical Bank, supra; Parise v. Good Samaritan Hosp., 36 A.D.3d 678 (2d Dept. 2007). This statute embodies the policy determination that liberal discovery encourages fair and effective resolution of disputes on the merits, minimizing the possibility for ambush and unfair surprise. Spectrum Systems, 78 N.Y.2d at 376, citing 3A Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac. paragraphs 3101.01-3101.03.

CPLR § 3103(a) provides that "a court may make a protective order conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device . . . to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage or other prejudice to any person or the courts." The CPLR also establishes three categories of protected materials, also supported by policy considerations: 1) privileged matter, which is immune from discovery pursuant to § CPLR 3101(b), 2) attorney's work product, which is also immune from discovery pursuant to CPLR § 3101(c), and 3) trial