No. 1-18-0691
[…] ¶ 3 BACKGROUND
¶ 4 Rottner paid for a membership with PBT in 2003. In 2015 she sued PBT, alleging that PBT required her fingerprint each time she sought to use PBT's services. According to the complaint, PBT violated the Act in that it never informed Rottner of its biometric data retention policy, and she never signed a release permitting PBT to collect and store her fingerprints.
¶ 5 Rottner sought relief for herself and the class of all Illinois residents whose fingerprints PBT collected. She claimed that the violation of the Act warranted an award of liquidated damages under section 20 of the Act, which provides:
"Any person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a State circuit court ***. A prevailing party may recover for each violation *** against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater." 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2014).
¶ 6 PBT filed a motion to dismiss the complaint both under section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), for failure to state a claim for relief (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West