Rottier v. Guilford PZC
[…] See Blakeman v. Planning Zoning Commission, 82 Conn.App. 632, 641 n. 8, 842 A.2d 1177, cert. denied, 270 Conn. 905 (2004) ("[t]his court is limited in its review to matters contained within the record"); see also Brunswick v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 29 Conn.App. 634, 636, 617 A.2d 466 (1992) ("[t]he review of the administrative agency proceedings is normally limited to the record"). CT Page 11232-df

General Statutes § 8-3(a) provides in part: "No such regulation or boundary shall become effective or be established or changed until after a public hearing in relation thereto, held by a majority of the members of the zoning commission or a committee thereof appointed for that purpose consisting of at least five members, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in the form of a legal advertisement appearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days, before such hearing, and a copy of such proposed regulation or boundary shall CT Page 11232-dh be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, in such municipality, but, in the case of a district, in the offices of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which such district is located, for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing, and may be published in full in such paper. In addition to such notice, such zoning commission may, by regulation, provide for notice by mail to persons who are owners of land which is included in or adjacent to the land which is the subject of the hearing . . ."

VI CONCLUSION