Rotter v. Bauer
[…] Girardi (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1164, 1172, fn. 3 ["In the context of this statutory scheme, the word 'new' [in Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7, subdivision (a)] plainly refers to a civil lawsuit filed after entry of the prefiling order"].)

Appellant's Second Amended Complaint

The operative pleading is appellant's second amended complaint (SAC), which consists of the following four causes of action:

First cause of action: Respondent failed to perform a mandatory duty in violation of Family Code sections 4951, subdivision (a) and 5700.605. Section 4951 was repealed effective January 1, 2016. (Stats. 2015, ch. 493, § 2.) Section 5700.605, subdivision (a) provides, "When a support order or incomewithholding order issued in another state . . . is registered, the registering tribunal of this state shall notify the nonregistering party."

Second cause of action: Respondent made negligent misrepresentations that she was "empowered with enforcement authority to intercept payments" to appellant made by Social Security and the Employment Development Department (EDD).