Rotter v. Bauer
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.7, subd. (a).) "'Litigation' for purposes of vexatious litigant requirements . . . includes proceedings initiated in the Courts of Appeal by notice of appeal . . . ." (McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1219, disapproved on other grounds in John v. Superior Court (2016) 63 Cal.4th 91, 99, fn. 2.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7, subdvision (b) provides that, if a prefiling order has been entered, "[t]he presiding justice . . . shall permit the filing of [new] litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The presiding justice . . . may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants . . . ."

Respondent contends appellant violated the prefiling order because "[a]fter [he] was declared a vexatious litigant, on June 1, 2023, [he] filed [the instant] Appeal" without first obtaining "this Court's permission." Thus, respondent has moved to "dismiss this Appeal."