Rotta v. Miller
[…] Local Emergency Financial Assistance Loan Bd, 299 Mich.App. at 737. It is undisputed that the vote to enter the closed session on November 25, 2019, was improper at the time; however, it is necessarily, if tacitly, also undisputed that the improper vote was not intentional.

Plaintiff argues that the procedural defect in the November 25, 2019 vote to enter closed session cannot be cured after the fact. That is not what the law holds. MCL 15.270(5) provides a reenactment procedure, which public bodies may use to cure procedural deficiencies that may otherwise form the basis of OMA actions. It provides as follows:

In any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the requirements of this act, the public body may, without being deemed to make any admission contrary to its interest, reenact the disputed decision in conformity with this act. A decision reenacted in this manner shall be effective from the date of reenactment and shall not be declared invalid by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment. [MCL 15.270(5).]

In other words, "a deficiency in the procedure may not render a decision made during a session invalid if the public body duly reenacts and corrects the procedural omission," and the reenacted decision is effective from the date of the reenactment.