Rotta v. Miller
[…] Therefore, the minutes from that session are not disclosable under the FOIA.

Plaintiff contends that the vote on December 9, 2019, was also a violation of the OMA, and indeed an intentional violation, because it was not made for any proper purpose. Plaintiff points out that there are a limited number of statutorily permitted reasons to meet in a closed session, and the only potentially applicable reason is found in MCL 15.268(e), which states:

A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes: . . . To consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body.

Plaintiff argues that the settlement itself was final and valid notwithstanding the procedural error in entering a closed session, so as of December 9, 2019, there was no longer any possible "detrimental financial effect."