Rotonto v. Access Industries, Inc.
[…] Yale New Haven Hospital et al., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 326943 (July 5, 1994, Fracasse, J.). These cases factually distinguish Kyrtatas from Malerba.

As indicated, this Court concurs with those cases following theMalerba rule. Accordingly, the motion to strike the First and Second Counts is denied.

CT Page 923

III. THIRD COUNT

The Third Count purports to allege a product liability claim under the CPLA. Section 52-572m(b) of the CPLA defines a product liability claim in pertinent part as including "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacturer . . . of any product."