Rotonto v. Access Industries, Inc.
[…] Whitaker has not alleged "harm" sufficient to constitute a product liability claim.

CPLA § 52-572m(d) defines "harm" as including damage to property. The phrase "damage to property" in this definition encompasses economic loss. Verdon v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 187 Conn. 363, 371-73 (1982). An economic loss includes a commercial loss. Both Whitaker and Access, being product sellers, are commercial parties.

In 1984, § 52-572m(d) was amended to state specifically that "[a]s between commercial parties, `harm' does not include commercial loss." In addition, CPLA § 52-572n(c) provides as follows:

(c) As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim. An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code.

The term "commercial loss" is not defined in the CPLA. However, a rational definition is that a commercial loss encompasses intangible losses as opposed to property damage and personal injury.