Rotonto v. Access Industries, Inc.
[…] IV. FOURTH COUNT

The Fourth Count alleges a claim under General Statutes § 42a-2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code — Sales for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. Conceding that this count alleges a claim of commercial loss, Access contends that this count should be stricken as a claim for commercial loss is not a proper product liability claim.

Access is correct that a claim for commercial loss is not a proper claim under the CPLA between commercial parties. However, it is a proper claim under title 42a of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 52-572n(c) of the CPLA clearly states than "[a]n action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code."

See discussion, supra, concerning the Third Count.

The motion to strike the Fourth Count is denied.

V. SUMMARY

The motion to strike is denied as to the First, Second and Fourth Counts, and is granted as to the Third Count.

David L. Fineberg Superior Court Judge


Summaries of

Rotonto v.