No. CV 02 0513768S
[…] Gavin, 255 Conn. 498, 512 (2001). ""In construing a statute, common sense must be used, and courts will assume that the legislature intended to accomplish a reasonable and rational result. . . . King v. Board of Education, 203 Conn. 324, 332-33, 524 A.2d 1131 (1987)." Regency Savings Bank v. Westmark Partners, 70 Conn. App. 341, 345 (2002).
Section 20-330 (3) provides in relevant part: "`Plumbing and piping work' means the installation, repair, replacement, alteration or maintenance of . . . water and associated fixtures . . . sanitary equipment . . . all water systems for human usage, sewage treatment facilities and all associated fittings within a building and includes . . . sanitary lines from buildings to the mains. . . ."
Looking to the term "installation" as used in § 20-330 (3), in relation to "water systems for human usage" and "sewage treatment facilities," the court concludes that the statutory definition of plumbing and piping work is broad enough to cover the removal and reseating of a toilet.