Rotimi Owoh, Esq. v. Borough of Roselle Police Dep't
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i). And, a custodian's failure to respond in writing to an OPRA request granting access, denying access, seeking clarification, or requesting an extension of time within seven days is deemed a denial of the OPRA request. Ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g).

OPRA includes an exception to the "American Rule," under which a prevailing party ordinarily cannot recover attorney's fees from the losing party. See Mason, 196 N.J. at 70 (citing Rendine v. Pantzer, 141 N.J. 292, 322 (1995)); N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 ("A person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requester, may: institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision. . . . A requester who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee.").

In Mason, our Supreme Court undertook an extensive review of the question of a parties' entitlement to attorney's fees under OPRA. Ibid.