Rothwell v. Molitor
[…] See Rule 15, Ala. R. Civ. P.

"The respondents ... claiming under the disputed will[ ] have the burden on [a will] contest ... to prove to the reasonable satisfaction of the court that [the testator] did sign the will propounded for probate and did cause it to be attested by two witnesses who subscribed their names thereto in the presence of the testator." Hancock v. Frazier, 264 Ala. 202, 204, 86 So. 2d 389, 391 (1956).

Section 43-8-132, Ala. Code 1975, provides the method for making a will self-proved; that Code section provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Any will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved, by acknowledgment thereof by the testator and affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state where execution occurs and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal, in substantially the following form: