Rothwell v. Molitor
[…] Morrow v. Helms, 873 So. 2d 1132, 1138 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001) (Murdock, J., concurring in the result) (cited with approval in Ex parte Helms, 873 So. 2d 1139, 1144 (Ala. 2003) ). Because the alleged self-proving affidavit fails to strictly comply with the statutory requirements of § 43–8–132, we must conclude that the will was not self-proved.

Having determined that the will was not self-proved, we next consider whether the proponents proved that the will was executed properly.

Section 43-8-167, Ala. Code 1975, sets forth the requirements for proving the proper execution of a will; that Code section provides:

"(a) Wills offered for probate, except nuncupative wills, must be proved by one or more of the subscribing witnesses, or if they be dead, insane or out of the state or have become incompetent since the attestation, then by the proof of the handwriting of the testator, and that of at least one of the witnesses to the will. Where no contest is filed, the testimony of only one attesting witness is sufficient.