2021-UP-320 Appellate Case 2018-000904
[…] Id. "The court is to award support in an amount sufficient to provide for the needs of the children and to maintain the children at the standard of living they would have been provided but for the divorce." Id. "The award should be an amount the parent can pay and still meet his or her own needs." Id.
"Family court judges are generally required to follow the South Carolina Child Support Guidelines (Guidelines) when awarding child support." Burch v. Burch, 395 S.C. 318, 331, 717 S.E.2d 757, 764 (2011); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-470(A) (2010) ("In any proceeding for the award of child support, there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines required under [South Carolina Code] Section 43-5-580(b) [(2015)] is the correct amount of child support to be awarded."). "These guidelines provide for calculated amounts of child support for a combined parental gross income of up to $30,000 per month, or $360,000 per year. Where the combined gross income is higher, courts should determine child support awards on a case-by-case basis." S.C. Code Ann.