No. 4D11–4197.
[…] In the first committee evaluation, a physician and a psychologist found him capacitated. The third member of the committee, a licensed social worker, recommended a limited guardianship. The second set of evaluations occurred after he returned from Israel. Two of those committee members, a psychologist and a registered nurse, concluded he is capacitated. The third member, a physician, recommended a limited guardian.
The AIP has repeatedly sought dismissal of the guardianship proceedings based on section 744.331(4), which states:
If a majority of the examining committee members conclude that the alleged incapacitated person is not incapacitated in any respect, the court shall dismiss the petition.
Id. (emphasis added).
The trial court denied the motion to terminate, finding the statute unconstitutional. The guardianship proceedings are still pending and a conservatorship is ongoing.