Roth v. U.S.
[…] Although we have never directly addressed this question, several other circuits have held that § 1091a negates any limitations defense. Today we follow those circuits that have decided the issue and conclude that § 1091a eliminates all limitations defenses for collection of student debts. Further, we adopt the district court's holding that § 1091a also extends to eliminate the equitable defense of laches.
United States v. Lawrence, 276 F.3d 193, 196 (5th Cir. 2001). The Lawrence court grounded their decision in the statutory language of § 1091a which provides that:

(1) It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by-[the DOE].
20 U.S.C. § 1091a(1), (2).

Similarly the Eighth Circuit held that the Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1991 eliminated the six-year statute of limitations for student loan collections. See United States v. Hodges, 999 F.2d 341, 342 (8th Cir. 1993).