Roth v. Roth
[…] David appeals.

DECISION

David argues that the magistrate erred by denying his motion to modify child support on the ground that the magistrate clearly erred in finding his gross income and clearly erred in finding Carrie's gross income.

To determine the existence and amount of a basic child-support obligation, a district court must determine the gross income of each parent. Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.29, .34(a), (b)(1) (2020). Gross income includes income from self-employment, Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a), which "is defined as gross receipts . . . minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation," Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2020). "The person seeking to deduct an expense . . . has the burden of proving, if challenged, that the expense is ordinary and necessary." Id. After finding gross income, the district court must refer to statutory guidelines to determine the presumptively appropriate amount of basic child support and must calculate each parent's proportional share of that amount. Minn. Stat. § 518A.35, subd. 2 (2020).