Moreover, a judgment creditor seeking to set aside a conveyance as fraudulent under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a need not show that he has futilely resorted to other proceedings to enforce the judgment. ( See, Roth v Porush, 281 AD2d 612; Republic Ins. Co. v. Levy, supra; Carmody-Wait 2d, NY Prac with Forms § 85:43.) Debtor and Creditor Law § 278, "Rights of creditors whose claims have matured," provides in relevant part: "Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser, a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed."