DOCKET NO. A-4473-10T3
[…] See also Greenholtz v. Inmates of Neb. Penal & Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 9-10, 99 S. Ct. 2100, 2105, 60 L. Ed. 2d 668, 677 (1979) ("The parole-release decision . . . depends on an amalgam of elements, some of which are factual but many of which are purely subjective appraisals by the Board members based upon their experience with the difficult and sensitive task of evaluating the advisability of parole release.").
When the Board determines to revoke parole, it must reach its decision based upon clear and convincing evidence. N.J.A.C. 10A:71-7.12(c)(1). In that regard, under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.60(b), "[a]ny parolee who has seriously or persistently violated the conditions of his parole, may have his parole revoked and may be returned to custody . . . ." In addition, if the parolee has been convicted of a subsequent crime committed while the parolee was on parole, the parolee "shall have his parole revoked and shall be returned to custody unless the parolee demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence[,] . . . that good cause exists why