Roth v. I.G. (In re I.G.)
[…] (h)) with the additional proviso that 'a person is not "gravely disabled" if that person can survive safely without involuntary detention with the help of responsible family, friends, or others who are both willing and able to help provide for the person's basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter' (§ 5350, subd. (e)(1))." (Conservatorship of George H. (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 157, 159-160.)

Section 5008.2, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "[T]he historical course of the person's mental disorder, as determined by available relevant information about the course of the person's mental disorder, shall be considered when it has a direct bearing on the determination of whether the person is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or is gravely disabled, as a result of a mental disorder. The historical course shall include, but is not limited to, evidence presented by persons who have provided, or are providing, mental health or related support services to the patient, the patient's medical records as presented to the court, including psychiatric records, or evidence voluntarily presented by family members, the patient, or any other person designated by the patient." (§ 5008.2, subd. (a).)

In Sanchez, our Supreme Court held, "When any expert relates to the jury case-specific out-of-court statements, and treats the content of those statements as true and accurate to support the expert's opinion, the statements are hearsay.