Docket No. 67512.
[…] If change is to be made, it should be made by the Legislature and not by this Court.
Affirmed. No costs, a question of public importance being involved.
R.B. BURNS, J., concurred.
I must respectfully dissent. In my judgment the result reached by the majority is unfair to the plaintiff, contrary to the intent and policy of the no-fault legislation and not mandated by the language of the pertinent statutory provision.
MCL 500.3107(b); MSA 24.13107(b) provides that "work loss" consists of "loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured". It seems to me that the whole concept of qualifying weeks in the Employment Security Act, MCL 421.1 et seq.; MSA 17.501 et seq., and the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2101 et seq., is that the employee earns his unemployment compensation and trade readjustment allowance