Docket No. 67512.
[…] On September 22, 1982, the trial judge issued a written opinion denying such benefits but recognizing that there was no case law on the exact issue presented.
The controlling statutory provision is MCL 500.3107(b); MSA 24.13107(b), which reads as follows:
"(b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured and expenses not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, if he had not been injured, an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident, not for income but for the benefits of himself or of his dependent. Work loss does not include any loss after the date on which the injured person dies. Because the benefits received from personal protection insurance for loss of income are not taxable income, the benefits payable for such loss of income shall be reduced 15% unless the claimant presents to the insurer in support of his claim reasonable proof of a lower value of the income tax advantage in his case, in which case the lower value shall apply. The benefits payable for work loss sustained in a single 30-day period and the income earned by an injured person for work during the same period together shall not exceed $1,000.00, which maximum shall apply pro rata to any lesser period of work loss. The maximum shall be adjusted annually to reflect changes in the cost of living under rules prescribed by the commissioner but any change in the maximum shall apply only to benefits arising out of accidents occurring subsequent to the date of change in the maximum." (Emphasis supplied.)
This provision has been interpreted by this Court in three opinions with somewhat conflicting results. Krawczyk v DAIIE, 117 Mich. App. 155; 323 N.W.2d 633 (1982); Farquharson v Travelers Ins Co, 121 Mich. App. 766; 329 N.W.2d 484 (1982); Kruzel v DAIIE, 128 Mich.