Rotenberry v. C.I.R
[…] The legislative history of 26 U.S.C. § 7502 contains this observation: "Since it is possible to predate [and postdate] postmarks where mailing machines or other devices are used, subsection (b) provides that a postmark not made by the United States post office shall be deemed the date of delivery only to the extent permitted by regulations." H.R. Rep. No. 1337, 83rd Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1954 U.S. Code Cong. Admin. News, 4017, 4621, 5266.

26 U.S.C. § 7502(b) provides:

This section shall apply in the case of postmarks not made by the United States Postal Service only if and to the extent provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

The Secretary of the Treasury adopted regulations pursuant to this congressional directive. Of particular significance to the disposition of this appeal is the Treasury Regulation on Procedure and Administration, 29 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1, relating to the timely filing in the instance of the mailing of privately metered mail. The regulation provides in pertinent part:

(c) Mailing requirements. — (1) Section 7502 is not applicable unless the document is mailed in accordance with the following requirements:

* * * * * *

(iii)(a) If the postmark on the envelope or wrapper is made by the United States Post Office, such postmark must bear a date on or before the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document. . . .

(b) If the postmark on the envelope or wrapper is made other than by the United States Post Office, (1) the postmark so made must bear a date on or before the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document, and (2) the document must be received by the agency, officer, or office with which it is required to be filed not later than the time when a document contained in an envelope or other appropriate wrapper which is properly addressed and mailed and sent by the same class of mail would ordinarily be received if it were postmarked at the same point of origin by the United States Post Office on the last date, or the last day of the period, prescribed for filing the document.