Civil Action 2:21-cv-0323
[…] The Court was advised that Plaintiff's commissary order for pork sticks would arrive at the facility on December 9, 2021, and Plaintiff would be provided with the pork sticks when they arrived at the facility.
IV. Discussion
RLUIPA protects the exercise of religion in prison by generally preventing the government from substantially burdening a prisoner's exercise of religion. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (“No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability . . . .”). To establish a prima facie case under RLUIPA, a prisoner must demonstrate (1) that he engaged in a religious exercise and (2) that the religious exercise was substantially burdened.