No. FST CV 06 40009426 S
[…] Although Peter Bigelow correctly recused himself from participating in the hearing or decision pursuant to § 8-11, the plaintiffs argue that Margaret Bigelow spoke not only on her own behalf, but also on behalf of her husband, thus acting "as a proxy for a disqualified Commission member, thereby violating the letter and spirit of § 8-11." The plaintiffs point to Margaret Bigelow's use of the pronoun "we" to underscore their argument that, through his wife, Peter Bigelow did in fact appear before the commission to urge approval of the application.
General Statutes § 8-11 provides in relevant part: "No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals or of any municipal agency exercising the powers of any zoning commission or board of appeals, whether existing under the general statutes or under any special act, shall appear for or represent any person, firm, corporation or other entity in any matter pending before the planning or zoning commission or board or said board of appeals or any agency exercising the powers of any such commission or board in the same municipality, whether or not he is a member of the board or commission hearing such matter. No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense."
The defendants respond by arguing that Margaret Bigelow's testimony did not violate § 8-11, and that the plaintiffs have failed to provide case law or other authority in support of their "novel" argument.