No. FST CV 06 40009426 S
[…] They assert that, unlike some of the other regulations at issue, the requirement waived in Article IV, § E9, does not use language that would indicate that the promulgated rule contained in that section is subject to waiver. The defendants respond by arguing that the plaintiffs' interpretation of § 8-26 is incorrect and that such an interpretation would "render the power conferred by § 8-26 unworkable and undermine the recognized flexibility required in subdivision review."
As noted, § 8-26 addresses the ability of the commission to waive subdivision requirements and provides in relevant part: "Such regulations may contain provisions whereby the commission may waive certain requirements . . ." (Emphasis added.) Additionally, Article VII of the regulations essentially tracks the language used in § 8-26, and permits the commission to waive "certain" requirements.