No. FST CV 06 40009426 S
[…] Darien's subdivision regulations are "as reasonably precise as the subject matter requires and are reasonably adequate and sufficient to guide the commission and to enable those affected to know their rights and obligations." Forest Construction Co. v. Planning and Zoning Commission, supra, 155 Conn. 680. As noted in Forest Construction, "[t]he regulations are to be construed as a whole since particular words or sections of the regulations, considered separately, may be lacking in precision of meaning to afford a standard sufficient to sustain them." Id. Notably, § 8-26 says that "the regulations shall specify the conditions under which a waiver may be considered." (Emphasis added.) It does not say that each of the provisions to be waived itself must specify the conditions under which a waiver may be considered.