No. FST CV 06 40009426 S
[…] In response, the defendants argue that the regulations, when read as a whole, are sufficiently precise to provide guidance to the commission and the general public regarding the conditions under which a waiver may be granted. They insist that the individual regulations upon which the plaintiffs premise their argument can be supplemented by other sections of the regulations.
Section 8-26 addresses the ability of the commission to waive subdivision requirements and provides in relevant part: "Such regulations may contain provisions whereby the commission may waive certain requirements under the regulations by a three-quarters vote of all the members of the commission in cases where conditions exist which affect the subject land and are not generally applicable to other land in the area, provided that the regulations shall specify the conditions under which a waiver may be considered and shall provide that no waiver shall be granted that would have a significant adverse effect on adjacent property or on public health and safety."
"Vague regulations which contain meaningless standards lead to ambiguous interpretations in determining the approval or disapproval of different subdivisions.