Roszkowiak v. Roszkowiak
[…] ¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 12 On appeal, defendants maintain their position that there is no "scrivener's exception" to section 2BB of the Deceptive Practices Act. Defendants argue that the trial court erred in its understanding of Landheer, 383 Ill.App.3d 317, and Herlehy, 407 Ill.App.3d 878. Defendants do not challenge the court's factual findings after trial; instead, they maintain that they were entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law and that the court erred by not dismissing Austin's claim on the addendum's validity. We affirm.

¶ 13 We begin with section 2BB of the Deceptive Practices Act. This section provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he assembly, drafting, execution, and funding of a living trust document or any of those acts by a corporation or a nonlawyer is an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act." 815 ILCS 505/2BB (West 2020). As the Landheer court noted, section 2BB "expressly prohibits the assembly, drafting, execution, and funding of a living trust document by a nonlawyer." Landheer, 383 Ill.App.3d at 321.

¶ 14 In Landheer, the trial court dismissed a claim to construe a purported addendum, but the circumstances were much different. There, a son claimed to have acted only as a "scrivener" for his father in the creation of the document.