Roswell Park Cancer Institute v. Thompson
[…] While the GME Amendment was intended to limit payments to hospitals for GME costs, there is nothing within such legislation to reasonably imply that Congress authorized the Secretary to prohibit payment for physician supervisory costs to providers that lawfully chose to be reimbursed under the teaching election in 1984. In addition, the plain language of the GME Amendment commands a different interpretation than the one offered by the Secretary. Section 1395 mandates the Secretary to "determine *** the average amount recognized as reasonable under this sub-chapter for direct graduate medical education costs of the hospital for each full-time-equivalent resident." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(h)(2). Direct graduate medical education costs of a hospital include physician supervisory costs. See 53 Fed. Reg. 36589; see also 54 Fed.