ROSWELL CAP. PARTNERS LLC v. ACT
[…] Universal Builders Supply, 409 F.3d 73, 86-87 (2d Cir. 2005).

Defendants cite no law that supports their proposition that a bond requirement is the equivalent of an exculpatory clause. The purpose of a bond requirement — to ensure that a party will use its assets to pay costs owed should it fail to prevail in a lawsuit — is different from that of an exculpatory clause, whose purpose is to remove liability. See Selletti v. Carey, 173 F.3d 104, 112 (2d Cir. 1999) (purpose of bond requirement). Bond requirements occur throughout both New York and federal law. See,e.g., N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213[c][1][A] (requiring a bond that is "sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding") (cited in Levin v. Intercontinental Cas. Ins. Co., 95 N.Y.2d 523, 529 (N.Y. 2000); N.Y. C.P.L.R. 6312(b) (requiring plaintiff to post a bond before bringing a preliminary injunction); Kim v.