Rossini v. Superior Court (Donald V. Ryan)
[…] The rule adds an additional two-hour window to file a Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 challenge when cases are assigned out of a master calendar court, but only applies to cases “previously placed on telephone stand-by.” (See fn. 2, ante.) However, the local rule can only operate within the confines of section 170.6. Government Code section 68070, subdivision (a) provides, in part: “Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.” While courts also have “‘inherent supervisory or administrative powers which enable them to carry out their duties, and which exist apart from any statutory authority’” (First State Ins. Co. v.