No. 2:12-cv-00125
[…] (ECF No. 72-1 at 14-16.) For the reasons set forth below, the Court agrees with Plaintiffs.
An express warranty is a contractual term relating to the title, character, quality, identity or condition of the sold goods. Blennis v. Hewlett-Packard Co., No. C 07-00333 JF, 2008 WL 818526, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 25, 2008) (citing Fogo v. Cutter Labs., Inc., 68 Cal. App. 3d 744 (1977)). California Commercial Code § 2313 states that an express warranty is created as follows:
(1) (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.Thus, to prove a claim based on breach of an express warranty, a plaintiff must show that the seller: "(1) made an affirmation of fact or promise or provided a description of its goods; (2) the promise or description formed part of the basis of the bargain; (3) the express warranty was breached;