Civ. No. 7-87.
[…] Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. ch. 22, §§ 97, 98 (1954).
Section 4481(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 imposes a tax upon the use of any "highway motor vehicle" which has a taxable gross weight of more than 26,000 pounds. Section 4482(a) of the Code defines a highway motor vehicle as follows:
"(a) Highway motor vehicle. — For purposes of this subchapter, the term `highway motor vehicle' means any motor vehicle which is a highway vehicle."
The issue then is whether these trucks fall within the statutory definition. The definition itself is of little assistance. However, Section 41.4482 of the Regulations, Treas. Reg. § 41.4482, provides, in pertinent part:
(a)-1 Definition of highway motor vehicle
"(a) In general.