Rossi v. Scheinbach
[…] (McGill v. Goldman, 261 A.D.2d 593, 594 [2d Dept.1999] ((See also Foley v. Roche, 68 A.D.2d 558, 567 [1st Dept.1979] ; Haque v. Daddazio, 84 AD3d 940, 942 [2d Dept.2011] ; Mazinov v. Rella, 79 AD3d 979, 980 [2d Dept.2010] ; V. Veeraswamy Realty v. Yenom Corp., 71 AD3d 874 [2d Dept.2010] )

The Plaintiffs' motion relies heavily on the legislative amendment to CPLR § 205(a), effective July 7, 2008, and the Court of Appeals decision in Cadichon. CPLR § 205(a) states: “where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to rule 3216 of this chapter or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.”

In Cadichon, a 4–3 decision by the Court of Appeals reversed the Appellate Division and reinstated the plaintiffs' complaint.