Index Nos. 156072/2013 590168/2014 Motion Seq. No. 007
[…] Assaf v. RopogCab Corp., 153 A.D.2d 520, 521-22 (1stDep't 1989).
New York Labor Law § 200 codifies the common law duty of owners or general contractors to provide a safe construction site workplace, with the "implicit precondition to this duty ... [being] that the party charged with that responsibility have the authority to control the activity bringing about the injury...." Russin v. Louis N. Picciano & Son, 54 N.Y.2d 311, 316-17 (1981). Labor Law § 241(6) provides, in pertinent part, that all contractors and owners and their agents shall provide "reasonable and adequate protection and safety" to persons employed in "all areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed." The statute imposes a nondelegable duty of reasonable care upon owners and contractors with respect to construction site safety, and has been held to also impose liability upon a general contractor for a subcontractor's negligence, even in the absence of control or supervision.