Rossi v. CBS Corp.
[…] The context of the case before us involves media news reports disseminated throughout defendants' media market, and posted on the internet, concerning the conduct of an adult coaching assistant directed toward a twelve-year-old player on the opposing team. The conduct of coaches, officials, parents, and youth athletes at athletic events is a matter of such public concern that sponsors of youth athletic events are authorized to establish codes of conduct which, if violated, can result in an offender being banned from attending subsequent events. See N.J.S.A. 5:17-1 to -4. N.J.S.A. 5:17-5(a) directs the Attorney General to promulgate:

(1) A model athletic code of conduct which may be adopted by a school board or youth sports team organization pursuant to the provisions of this act; and
(2) Model policies regarding banning a person from a school or community sponsored youth sports event, minimum requirements for anger management counseling and permitting a person to resume attendance subsequent to the completion of anger management counseling, which may be adopted by a school board or youth sports team organization pursuant to the provisions of this act.

Additionally, a person who commits a simple assault "in the presence of a child under [sixteen] years of age at a school or community sponsored youth sports event is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree." N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(f).