Rosser v. City of Whit
[…] Under this section, appellant cannot establish personal liability on the part of any Whittier Police officer for the acts of ticketing or towing his vehicles.

Nor can appellant establish personal liability on the part of any police officer for failing to adequately respond to appellant’s reports of criminal activity. Pursuant to section 820.2, discussed above, an individual officer’s decision as to whether or not to respond to appellant’s calls is an act of discretion within the scope of employment for which the officer is not personally liable. In addition, section 845 grants general immunity for failure to provide sufficient police protection. Section 845 provides, in pertinent part:

“Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.”

Under the statutes discussed above, no officer of the Whittier Police Department could be held personally liable for his or her acts of ticketing or towing appellant’s vehicles.