Rosser v. City of Whit
[…] [Citations.]” (Eastburn, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1183.)

Appellant’s reliance on Civil Code section 1708 fails for the same reason. It is a codification of a general duty, which does not specifically authorize liability on the part of a public entity.

C. Section 815.6

Appellant argues that section 815.6 also gives “justification” for this action. Section 815.6 reads:

“Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”

Appellant contends that this statute mandates that liability will be imposed when injury occurs due to the failure of a government entity to discharge a mandatory duty. Here, appellant argues, the duty “not to harass and to protect its citizens from harassment” by its employees is in question.