Rosser v. City of Whit
[…] Under the foregoing authority, appellant was required to provide a statutory basis for his claims. Further, he was required to show timely compliance with the provisions of the Tort Claims Act.

III. The action is barred for failure to provide statutory authority for liability

We first address appellant’s obligation to provide statutory authority for this action. As set forth below, we find that appellant has failed to provide such statutory authority, and that this omission is a fatal and incurable defect in the FAC.

A. Section 815.2, subdivision (a)

Appellant first attempts to rely on section 815.2, subdivision (a).

Section 815.2 states in its entirety:

“(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.

“(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.”

Appellant argues that officers of the Whittier Police Department were harassing appellant by serving him with unwarranted warnings and tickets, and by towing his vehicle without justification.