Rosseel v. Fay Sch.
[…] The applicable regulations define "abuse" as "the non-accidental commission of any act by a caretaker upon a child under age 18 which causes, or creates a substantial risk of physical or emotional injury." 110 Code Mass. Regs. § 2.00 (1996). While § 51A protects mandated reporters from retaliatory discharge for filing a report of abuse or neglect, the statute notably does not apply where there is no evidence of abuse or neglect by a "caretaker."

Rosseel also claims her reporting falls within the conduct of § 51A because the "abuse" inflicted on the children in this case "cause[d] harm or substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." G. L. c. 119, § 51A(a)(i). Because the abuse was not perpetrated by a "caretaker," and therefore falls outside the reporting requirements of § 51A, we do not reach the issue of whether the bullying in this case qualifies as abuse within the scope of § 51A.

110 Code Mass.