A22-1178
[…] Rossberg contends that he failed to participate in the hearing "[d]ue to a mistake" with his phone number and that he "made many attempts to partake in the [hearing] and was not intentionally unavailable."
2. If a party who failed to participate in a hearing before a ULJ establishes "good cause" for that failure, the ULJ must order a new evidentiary hearing. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(d) (2022). Good cause is defined as "a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating in the hearing." Id. "A reviewing court accords deference to a ULJ's decision not to hold an additional hearing and will reverse that decision only for an abuse of discretion." Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 345 (Minn.App. 2006).