No. 9 C.D. 2015
[…] Also, the WCJ rejected Dr. Davis' testimony. As a result there was no evidence to support a finding of a work-related disability. The Board properly determined that the WCJ's award of benefits was in error because of a lack of substantial evidence.
2. Whether The WCJ Rendered A Reasoned Decision?
Claimant contends the WCJ failed to render a reasoned decision under Section 422 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court discussed what is a "reasoned" decision in Daniels v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport), 828 A.2d 1043 (Pa. 2003):
Section 422 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834 provides:
Neither the board nor any of its members nor any workers' compensation judge shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient evidence to justify same. All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers' compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers' compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers' compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers' compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.--------
[A] decision is 'reasoned' for purposes of Section 422(a) if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts under applicable review standards. A reasoned decision is no more , and no less.
Turning to the specific question at issue , the Act requires that , in rendering a reasoned decision in a case with conflicting evidence , the WCJ 'must adequately explain the reasons for rejection or discrediting competent evidence.' In workers' compensation cases, the WCJ functions in a manner similar to the trial judge in a bench trial. Thus, it has long been recognized that the WCJ has the exclusive authority to make findings of fact and credibility determinations....