No. FST CV 05 4005886 S
[…] Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 428, 541 A.2d 1216 (1988). Subject matter jurisdiction of a court or administrative agency cannot be created through consent or waiver, and lack of subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time. Johnson v. Commissioner of Correction, 258 Conn. 804, 813, 786 A.2d 1091 (2002); Castro v. Viera, supra, 207 Conn. 428-30; see also Windsor Locks Associates v. Planning Zoning Commission, 90 Conn.App. 242, 247-48, 876 A.2d 614 (2005).
Section 8-26a(b)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no lot or lots shown on a subdivision or resubdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change."
In Poirier v.