CL-2023-0829
[…] We find the last argument to be dispositive, so we do not address the other arguments.
The approximately $60,000 assessed against the unit owners in the unsafe building was used primarily to repair common elements, i.e., the parts of the building not contained within any specific unit. Section 35-8A-207(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that a condominium association's declaration "must allocate to each unit in a condominium a fraction or percentage of undivided interests in the common elements and in the common expenses of the association ... to each unit and state the formulas used to establish allocations of interest." In accordance with § 35-8A-207(a), Section 6 of West Wind's Declaration provides that "[e]ach unit owner, including the Declarant, is hereby allocated an equal liability for common expenses and an equal share in common surplus."