Civil Case No. SAG-20-0088
[…] First, as to the notion that Twenty-Four/Seven was not properly licensed, there does not appear to be any private remedy in Subtitle 1 of Title 10 of the Insurance Article. See Md. Code Ann., Ins. §§ 10-101 to -133. Only § 10-131 discusses the consequences of violating the insurance requirement of § 10-103(c), but those consequences are penal in nature: "A person that violates § 10-103(b) or (c) ... is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 months or both for each violation. Id. § 10-131 (emphasis added). Second, there is similarly lacking any private remedy for a violation of the installment payment plan provision set forth in § 10-309(c).